State ex rel. Children's Services Division. v. Payne
[…] Utter neglect of a child’s need for parental contact for six months is not excused under ORS 419B.506 by a parent’s unilateral and subjective perceptions about the unfairness of having the state involved in the family or about the unfairness of particular conditions of visitation.

In summary, the Court of Appeals made three fundamental errors of law in analyzing this case. The issues are ones that, regrettably, arise often. For the foregoing reasons, I dissent from the court’s denial of the petition for review.

Gillette, J., joins in this dissenting opinion.

ORS 419B.508 provides:

“The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated as provided in ORS 419B.500 if the court finds that the parent or parents have abandoned the child or the child was left under circumstances such that the identity of the parent or parents of the child was unknown and could not be ascertained, despite diligent searching, and the parent or parents have not come forward to claim the child within three months following the