State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. Amanda M.
[…] Under Section 32A-4-22(B)(l), if the trial court finds that a child is abused or neglected, the trial court may allow the child to remain with the parent “subject to those conditions and limitations the court may prescribe.” The trial court may also give CYFD supervision of the child or transfer legal custody to the noncustodial parent or an agency. Section 32A-4-22(B)(2), (3). If the parent is not allowed to retain custody of the child, the parent will be allowed to visit the child “unless the court finds that the best interests of the child preclude any visitation.” Section ■32A-4-22(D). These statutes demonstrate that an adjudication of abuse and neglect can seriously impact a parent’s care, custody, and management of a child.