State ex rel. Celeste v. Smith
[…] It provides that the action shall be filed in the “* * * court of common pleas of the county in which the principal office of such association is located * * * n

Relators argue that under this statutory framework, commencement of liquidation proceedings under R.C. 1157.02 automatically terminates a prior conservatorship imposed pursuant to R.C. 1157.01(A), and consequently moots any action commenced under R.C. 1157.01(D). We agree. R.C. 1157.01(E) specifically provides that “[t]he superintendent may terminate the conservatorship and take possession on any of the grounds provided in section 1157.02 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, once liquidation proceedings have been instituted, the conservatorship is terminated.