State ex rel. Celeste v. Smith
[…] R.C. 1157.01(E) goes on to state:

“The superintendent may terminate the conservatorship and permit the association to resume the transaction of its business, subject to such terms and restrictions as he prescribes, when the superintendent determines that the termination of such conservatorship may be safely done and would be in the public interest. The superintendent may terminate the conservatorship and take possession on any of the grounds provided in section 1157.02 of the Revised Code.”

R.C. 1157.02 provides that “[i]f upon examination the superintendent *167of building and loan associations finds that the affairs of a domestic building and loan association are in an unsound or unsafe condition, that it is conducting its business in whole or in substantial part contrary to law, that it is failing to comply with the law, or that its affairs are not being conducted for the best interests of its depositors, shareholders, or creditors, he may forthwith take possession of the business and property of such building and loan association. * * *” R.C. 1157.02 further sets forth the notice and filing requirements of such liquidation proceedings. It provides that the action shall be filed in the “* * * court of common pleas of the county in which the principal office of such association is located * * * n

Relators argue that under this statutory framework, commencement of liquidation proceedings under R.C. 1157.02 automatically terminates a prior conservatorship imposed pursuant to R.C. 1157.01(A), and consequently moots any action commenced under R.C. 1157.01(D). We agree.