58 Ohio St. 3d 273 | Ohio | 1991
[…] Furthermore, we must note that the penalties imposed represent only a portion of an otherwise remedial resolution, which included injunctive relief and other proscriptions on the defendants’ future behavior. For these reasons, we conclude that the penalties authorized by R.C. 1345.07(D) and 4549.48(B) by their labeling and by serving remedial purposes are civil in nature.
Accordingly, the judgment of the court of appeals is reversed on the single issue presented, and we remand the cause to the court of common pleas for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
R.C. 1345.07(D) provides:
“In addition to the other remedies provided in this section, if the violation is an act or practice that was declared to be unfair, deceptive, or unconscionable by a rule adopted pursuant to division (B)(2) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code before the consumer transaction on which the action is based occurred or an act or practice that was determined by a court of this state to violate section 1345.02 or 1345.03 of the Revised Code and committed after the decision containing the court’s determination was made available for public inspection*275 pursuant to division (A)(3) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code, the attorney general may request and the court may impose a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars against the supplier. The civil penalties shall be paid as provided in division (G) of this section.”
R.C. 4549.48(B) provides:
“In addition to the remedies otherwise provided by this section, the attorney general may request and the court shall impose a civil penalty of not less than one thousand nor more than two thousand dollars for each violation.