State ex rel. Castle v. Perry
[…] Syllabus Point 1, Hinkle v. Black, 164 W.Va. 112, 262 S.E.2d 744 (1979).

Petitioner maintains, and we agree, that because the trial court’s ruling with regard to her liability under West Virginia Code § 17A-4-9 is in error, there is a high probability that the result reached at the ensuing trial will be completely reversed.

At the center of this matter is the correctness of the lower court’s interpretation of West Virginia Code § 17A-4-9. That statute reads:

The owner of a motor vehicle who has made a bona fide sale or transfer of his title or interest and who has delivered possession of such vehicle and the certificate of title thereto properly endorsed to the purchaser or transferee shall not be liable for any damages thereafter resulting from negligent operation of such vehicle by another.

Although this statute is written in terms of relieving sellers from liability in connection with the sale of their vehicles, the circuit court’s interpretation has the effect of imposing absolute liability on a car’s seller for her failure to write the buyer’s name on the certificate of title.1