State ex rel. Cartwright v. Ogden
[…] Joe Cannon, to demonstrate that they fall within the orbit of Oklahoma’s version of the Uniform Trusts Act which was adopted by the Oklahoma Legislature on May 31,1941, and to show that all of the issues therein involve the same issues involved in the cases pending in the First Judicial District.

The pertinent part of the Uniform Trusts Act (60 O.S.1981, § 175.23) provides:

“A. The district court shall have original jurisdiction to construe the provisions of any trust instrument; to determine the law applicable thereto: the powers, duties, and liability of trustee; the existence or nonexistence of facts affecting the administration of the trust estate; to require accounting by trustees; to surcharge trustee; and in its discretion to supervise the administration of trusts; and all actions hereunder are declared to be proceedings in rem.
“B. The venue of such actions shall be in the county where the trustees or any cotrustee resides. Upon obtaining jurisdiction the same shall not be divested by the removal of the trustee from the county where such action is commenced.
“D. The provisions of the statutes governing civil procedure, commencement of action, process, process by publication, appointment of guardians ad litem, su-persedeas and appeal, shall govern all actions and proceedings brought under the provisions of this Act.
“E. A court of competent jurisdiction may, for cause shown and upon notice to the beneficiaries, relieve a trustee from any or all of the duties and restrictions which would otherwise be placed upon him by this Act, or wholly or partly excuse a trustee who has acted honestly and reasonably from liability for violations of the provisions of this Act.”

The above-quoted provisions were taken verbatim from the Uniform Trusts Act by the Oklahoma legislature.