State ex rel. Carter v. Schotten
[…] Accordingly, the court of appeals properly denied Carter’s requested relief in case Nos. 94-603 and 94-604, albeit based on its incorrect rationale that Section 1983 provided an adequate remedy for all of Carter’s claims, including those based on state constitutional and statutory law.

However, in case No. 94-670, dismissal of Carter’s state claim, based on a violation of R.C. 2921.44(C)(2), was erroneous because respondent has a duty under that statutory provision to use ordinary care to provide inmates such as Carter with adequate clothing. R.C. 2921.44(C)(2) provides that “[n]o officer, having charge of a detention facility, shall negligently * * * [flail to provide persons confined in the detention facility with adequate * * * clothing * * There is no statutory prerequisite of prejudice prior to seeking enforcement of this duty.