113 Wash. 54 | Wash. | 1920
[…] Section 1, of art. 6, of the constitution, as amended, provides, among other .things, that “all persons of the age of twenty-one years or over, possessing the following qualifications, shall be entitled to vote at all elections: They shall be citizens of the United States . . .” Section 7 of the same article provides that “The legislature shall enact a registration law, and shall require a compliance with such law before any elector shall be allowed to vote.” In 1919, in pursuance of the power conferred upon it by the constitution, the legislature, in the act above referred to, provided, as already stated, that a naturalized citizen of the United States, relying upon- the fact of such citi