Ira M. Young, Joseph V. Neill, St. Louis, for relator Board of Elections Commissioners.
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, Respondent entered *412 her order extending the voting hours at all polling places in the City of St. Louis until 10:00 p.m. and ordering the Board to keep its headquarters open until 11:59 p.m. This proceeding followed.
We issued our peremptory writs of prohibition because Respondent lacks jurisdiction to extend the hours of voting established by state statute. Moreover, extension of the hours of voting would only permit voting by persons not entitled to participate and would do nothing to remedy the alleged problems identified in the petition.
Section 115.407 provides:
115.407 Polls, hours to be open.-The election judges shall open the polls at six o'clock in the morning and keep them open until seven o'clock in the evening. At seven o'clock in the evening, all voters at the polls, including any in line to vote, shall be permitted to vote.
Unless constitutionally infirm, the courts of this state are obligated to follow and apply the law as written by the legislature. State v. Burns, 978 S.W.2d 759, 761 (Mo. banc 1998). Respondent made no finding that section 115.407 was unconstitutional either as written or as applied.