State ex rel. Busch ex rel. Whitson v. Busch
[…] The court holds that the no-appeal rule in habeas corpus is sound and adheres to it.

Id. at 67.

W-K-M-, relied on by the principal opinion, involved unwed natural parents and asserted the court’s jurisdictional right to determine custody based upon “Rule 91.60, Rules of Civil Procedures: Ex Parte Lofts, 222 S.W.2d 101, 104-106 (Mo.App.1949).” W-K-M, supra, at 185.

Lofts involved a married and previously divorced “husband and wife” and did not touch on the subject of unmarried natural parents. Rule 91.60 has been repealed, but as it existed in 1976, it tracked § 532.370 which is discussed in the principal opinion, which statute provides:

In all cases where it shall appear from the evidence in any proceedings in habe-as corpus, instituted between husband and wife for the custody of their children under the age of fourteen years, that by reason of insanity, drunkeness, cruelty, or other cause, the party against whom the complaint is brought is unfit to have the care and government of the child or children in controversy, it shall be lawful for the court hearing said cause to award the custody of the same to the complainant or other guardian, as shall be deemed best in the premises, and to make such other orders touching the custody and control of such child or children as the court may deem proper; and the order or , decree of court touching said custody shall be valid and remain in force during any period within the minority of said child or children, which shall be fixed by said court; and any person at any time violating said order or decree may be dealt with summarily for contempt.

(Emphasis added.)

W-K-M, is wrongly decided.