State ex rel. Busch ex rel. Whitson v. Busch
[…] It is obvious from even a cursory reading of those cases that determinations regarding custody, visitation, and support are not only within the scope of habeas corpus proceedings where the petitioner is alleged to be unfit, but may be necessary for resolving the basic issue of how to best serve the interests of the child, which is the “prime and overriding consideration” in such proceedings. Matter of W-K-M-, 537 S.W.2d at 185; see also W. v. M., W., & W., 490 S.W.2d at 67.

Both parties refer to § 532.370, RSMo 1986, which provides:

In all cases where it shall appear from the evidence in any proceedings in habe-as corpus, instituted between husband and wife for the custody of their children under the age of fourteen years, that by reason of insanity, drunkenness, cruelty, or other cause, the party against whom the complaint is brought is unfit to have the care and government of the child or children in controversy, it shall be lawful for the court hearing said cause to award the custody of the same to the complainant or other guardian, as shall be deemed best in the premises, and to make such other orders touching the custody and control of such child or children as the court may deem proper_

(Emphasis added.)