State ex rel. Burrows v. Industrial Commission
[…] The court thus held that Burrows’s receipt of R.C. 4121.67(B) living maintenance wage loss compensation as of the date of her PPD application did not render the application untimely. Burrows uses the same analysis to urge us to affirm.

But the hospital and commission insist that the analysis is more difficult. They argue that when R.C. 4123.57 is read in pari materia with R.C. 4121.63 and 4121.67(B), the result is a waiting period that applies to living maintenance and living maintenance wage loss compensation because both are to be considered forms of TTD under R.C. 4123.56. Their reasoning is syllogistic:

1. R.C. 4121.67(B) directs that living maintenance wage loss compensation be paid “in the same manner as living maintenance payments are made pursuant to [R.C. 4121.63]”; and