477 S.W.2d 734 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] It was undisputed that all of the fireworks offered for sale and sold by the plaintiffs were Class C fireworks. In addition to the foregoing statute plaintiffs also based their right to sell such fireworks on a permit to do so issued to them by the Village of Peerless Park. The Village lies within the boundaries of the defendant District.
The District cites Section 321.220 as granting it the power and authority to prohibit the display and sale of all fireworks within the boundaries of the District, including Class C fireworks. The pertinent part of that section upon which the District relies provides:
“For the purpose of providing fire protection to the property within the district, the district and, on its behalf, the board shall have the following powers, authority and privileges:
* * * * * *
“(12) To adopt and amend bylaws, fire protection and fire prevention ordinances, and any other rules and regulations not in conflict with the constitution and laws of this state, * *