476 S.E.2d 559 | W. Va. | 1996
[…] The facts of this case are not in dispute. On October 4, 1995, the Libertarian Party filed with the respondent a petition informing him of its intention to place candidates for the office of president and vice-president on the 1996 general election ballot. On May 10, 1996, the Libertarian Party submitted over 20,000 signatures endorsing its nominating petition and the inclusion of its candidates on the general election ballot.
The crux of the dispute between the parties involves interpretation of W.Va.Code § 3-5-23(a) (1986) which provides:
Groups of citizens having no party organization may nominate candidates for public office otherwise than by conventions or primary elections. In such case, the candidate or candidates, jointly or severally, shall file a declaration with the secretary of state if the office is to be filled by the voters of more than one county, or with the clerk of the circuit court of the county if the office is to be filled by the voters of one county or political subdivision thereof; such declaration to be filed at least thirty