State Ex Rel. Brown v. MacQueen
[…] Ann. § 62-301 (1923); Mass.Gen.Laws Ann. ch. 233, § 20C (West 1970); N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 50.10 (McKinney 1971).[2]

In 1970, upon a re-examination of the constitutional principles involved in a grant of immunity, Congress enacted a new federal witness immunity statute as part of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, 18 U.S.C. § 6002. This statute, which provides that "[n]o testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case ....", was held to be constitutionally adequate in Kastigar v. United States, 406 U.S. 411, 92 S. Ct. 1653, 32 L. Ed. 2d 212 (1972).