State Ex Rel. Brown v. MacQueen
[…] Transactional immunity remains constitutionally adequate.

Most statutes drafted with Counselman transactional immunity in mind parallel the language of the 1893 federal act. However, other jurisdictions with statutes similar in wording to W.Va.Code § 57-5-2 have held that those statutes confer a complete transactional immunity. See, e.g., Ex parte Montgomery, 244 Ala. 91, 12 So. 2d 314 (1943); In re Watson, 293 Mich. 263, 291 N.W. 652 (1940). It is therefore clear, from this Court's prior interpretation of W.Va. Code § 57-5-2, from the interpretation given similarly worded statutes in other jurisdictions, and from the plain language of the statute itself, which provides that "the person so compelled to testify ... shall not be prosecuted for the offense in regard to which he is so compelled to testify ... and he shall have complete legal immunity in regard thereto," that the statute confers upon a witness compelled to testify over his claim of self-incrimination, a complete immunity that precludes subsequent criminal prosecution for any facet of the offense to which his testimony relates.