State Ex Rel. Bromelow v. Daniel
[…] [4] The full text of Article IV, Section 4, reads:

"No person, except citizens entitled to vote, shall be elected or appointed to any state, county or municipal office; but the governor and judges must have attained the age of thirty, and the attorney general and senators the age of twenty-five years, at the beginning of their respective terms of service; and must have been citizens of the State for five years next preceding their election or appointment, or be citizens at the time this Constitution goes into operation."

[5] Rule XVIII, Rules of Practice in the Supreme Court of Appeals:

"Original jurisdiction of this court should not be invoked if adequate relief appears to be available in a court of concurrent jurisdiction.