195 N.E. 63 | Ohio | 1935
[…] 195 N.E. 63 | Ohio | 1935
Section
Does membership on a county charter commission constitute the holding of public office? County charter commissions are authorized by Sections
Section 3. "Any county may frame and adopt or amend a charter as provided in this Article. Every such charter shall provide the form of government of the county and shall determine which of its officers shall be elected and the manner of their election. It shall provide for the exercise of all powers vested in, and the performance of all duties imposed upon counties and county officers by law. Any such charter may provide for the concurrent or exclusive exercise by the county, in all or in part of its area, of all or of any designated powers vested by the Constitution or laws of Ohio in municipalities; it may provide for the organization of the county as a municipal corporation; *292 and in any such case it may provide for the succession by the county to the rights, properties, and obligations of municipalities and townships therein incident to the municipal power so vested in the county, and for the division of the county into districts for purposes of administration or of taxation or of both. No charter or amendment vesting any municipal powers in the county shall become effective unless it shall have been approved by a majority of those voting thereon (1) in the county, (2) in the largest municipality, (3) in the county outside of such municipality, and (4) in each of a majority of the combined total of municipalities and townships in the county (not including within any township any part of its area lying within a municipality)."