195 N.E. 63 | Ohio | 1935
[…] No charter or amendment vesting any municipal powers in the county shall become effective unless it shall have been approved by a majority of those voting thereon (1) in the county, (2) in the largest municipality, (3) in the county outside of such municipality, and (4) in each of a majority of the combined total of municipalities and townships in the county (not including within any township any part of its area lying within a municipality)."
Section 4. "The Legislative authority of any charter county or the Board of County Commissioners of any other county may by a two-thirds vote of its members, or upon petition of ten per cent of the electors of the county shall forthwith, by resolution submit to the electors of the county the question, 'Shall a county charter commission be chosen?' The question shall be voted upon at the next general or primary election, occurring not sooner than sixty days thereafter. The ballot containing the question shall bear no party designation, and provision shall be made thereon for the election from the county at large of fifteen electors as such commission if a majority of the electors voting on the question shall have voted in the affirmative. Candidates for such commission shall be nominated by petition of one per cent of the electors of the county, which shall be filed with the election authorities not less than forty days prior to such election. Candidates shall be declared elected in the order of the number of votes received, beginning with the candidate receiving the largest number; but not more than seven candidates residing in the same city or village may be elected. Within ten months after its election such commission *293 shall frame a charter for the county or amendments to the existing charter, and shall submit the same to the electors of the county, to be voted upon at the next general election occurring not sooner than sixty days after such submission. * * *
"The foregoing provisions of this Article shall be self-executing except as herein otherwise provided."
Sections