71 Ohio St. 3d 632 | Ohio | 1995
[…] State ex rel. Mikus v. Hirbe (1965), 5 Ohio App.2d 307, 34 O.O.2d 490, 215 N.E.2d 430, affirmed (1966), 7 Ohio St.2d 104, 36 O.O.2d 85, 218 N.E.2d 438. In order for a writ of quo
Section 10, Article XV of the Ohio Constitution provides that “[ajppointments and promotions in the civil service of * * * cities, shall be made according to merit and fitness, to. be ascertained, as far as practicable, by competitive examinations.” R.C. 124.31(B) provides that “[a]ll examinations for promotions shall be competitive and in writing.” R.C. 124.44 provides that “[n]o position above the rank of patrolman in a police department shall be filled by any person unless he has first passed a competitive promotional examination” and “[ajfter such examination has been held and an eligible list established, the commission shall forthwith certify to the appointing officer the name of the person receiving the highest rating.” Under Section 10.02 of the Brook Park City Charter (1986 replacement), the commission “shall provide by rule for ascertainment of merit and fitness as the basis for appointment and promotion * * *.”