74 Ohio St. 3d 665 | Ohio | 1996
[…] “In order for a writ of mandamus to issue, a relator must demonstrate that (1) he or she has a clear legal right to the relief prayed for; (2) respondent is under a corresponding legal duty to perform the requested act; and (3) relator has no plain and adequate legal remedy.” State ex rel. Cassels v. Dayton City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 217, 218-219, 631 N.E.2d 150, 152, citing
Under R.C. 4117.06(A), SERB has a duty to “decide in each case the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining.” The statute farther provides that the SERB appropriateness determination is “final and conclusive and not appealable to the court.”