State ex rel. Brady Motor-Frate, Inc. v. State Tax Commission
[…] Allowance of Brady’s and Bruce’s claims for refund will not afford Iowa carriers an exemption not extended *137to Missouri carriers, but on the contrary will achieve the equal treatment called for by §301.277, subd. 1 (1).

The circuit court properly reversed the commission’s ruling on the 1968 and 1969 claims.

The 1966 and 1967 Claims

On March 31, 1970 the carriers filed claims for refund of taxes (fees) alleged to have been overpaid to the state. These claims were filed with the department of revenue pursuant to § 136.035, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., which requires the director of revenue to refund any overpayment of any tax the state is authorized to collect. Paragraph 3 of that section provides: “No refund shall be made by the director of revenue unless a claim for refund has been filed with him within two years from the date of payment. * * *” The latest date of payment of the four claims was December 4, 1967, hence, as admitted by the motor carriers, these claims involve fees paid outside the 2-year time prescribed in the refund statute within which an aggrieved taxpayer must act.