State ex rel. Brady Motor-Frate, Inc. v. State Tax Commission
[…] The issue is whether the Missouri Highway Reciprocity Commission had authority to compute and assess registration fees against Brady and Bruce on the compact miles formula.

The State Tax Commission seeks to justify its action on the basis of subsection 1 of par. 1 of § 301.277, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., which follows:

“1. The commission may negotiate and enter into reciprocal agreements or arrangements with other states, the District of Columbia, territories and possessions of the United States, and foreign countries as follows:
(1) To exempt, either wholly or partially, under such terms, conditions and restrictions as it deems proper, motor vehicles and trailers licensed in other states, the District of Columbia, territories and possessions of the United States, and foreign countries or political subdivisions thereof wherein the owner is a resident, from any or all registration fees, as provided by law, but any exemption afforded hereunder shall be extended to owners whose vehicles are duly licensed in the state of their residence only to the extent that substantially equivalent exemptions are extended by that state to vehicles which are duly licensed in this state.”