State ex rel. Bouchard v. Grady
[…] Because the official results of the primary election reported Relator lost by a margin greater than one percent Relator was not entitled to an automatic recount of the votes. Section 115.527, however, permits “any candidate for nomination to an office at a primary election may challenge the correctness of the returns for the nomination charging that irregularities occurred in the election.” Section 115.531 requires the party contesting the primary to file their petition “not later than five days after the official announcement of the results of a primary election is issued by ... the secretary of state.”

Section 115.507(3) permits an election board to wait until the second Tuesday after the primary election to deliver the abstract of votes to the secretary of state.