State ex rel. Bohlinger v. Annat
[…] The Superintendent of Insurance in his request for an opinion, called the Attorney General’s attention to the necessity for prompt attention to this matter, since “Ohio claimants cannot participate in the partial dividend to be distributed in the near future, until this matter has been decided, * *

The Assistant Attorney General on page 9 of his brief, suggests that if this Court refuses the writ of mandamus, additional proceedings would appear to be in order to reduce the deposit to the payment of Ohio policyholders.

Sec. 3929.01 R. C. (formerly §9510 GC), provides in part as follows:

*458“a company of another state, * * * admitted to transact the business of indemnifying employers and others, in addition to any other deposit required by this state, shall deposit with the superintendent of insurance, for the benefit and security of all of its policyholders, fifty thousand dollars in bonds of the United States * * * which shall not be received by the superintendent at a rate above their par value.” * * *