540 So. 2d 1185 | La. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] (5) No elected official or former elected official within six months of the termination of his term may serve as a member of the board.
C. Jurisdiction. The board shall administer and enforce the provisions of this Chapter and the rules, regulations, and orders issued hereunder with respect to elected officials. In addition, the board, functioning as the Supervisory Committee on Campaign Finance Disclosure, shall administer and enforce the provisions of Chapter 11 of Title 18 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes, and the rules, regulations, and orders issued thereunder.
. La. Const. Art. IV, § 5(H) provides:
(1) The governor shall appoint, subject to confirmation by the Senate, the head of each department in the executive branch whose election or appointment is not provided by this constitution and the members of each board and commission in the executive branch whose election or appointment is not provided by this constitution or by law.
(2) Should the legislature be in regular session, the governor shall submit for confirmation by the Senate the name of an appointee within forty-eight hours after the appointment is made. Failure of the senate to confirm the appointment, prior to the end of the session, shall constitute rejection.
(3) If the legislature is not in regular session, the governor may make interim appointments, which shall expire at the end of the next regular session, unless submitted to and confirmed by the Senate during that session.
(4) A person not confirmed by the Senate shall not be appointed to the same office during any recess of the legislature.
. Act 718 of 1975 has been amended several times: Act 386 of 1976, Act 137 of 1978, Act 786 of 1980, Acts 59 and 716 of 1981, Acts 266 and 652 of 1982, Acts 466 and 492 of 1984, Act 669 of 1986, and Acts 722, 831 and 757 of 1987.