540 So. 2d 1185 | La. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] 1. The Appointments Clause
Plaintiff contends that the Legislative Budget Committee solely performs legislative functions and that since the “appointments clause” of the Louisiana Constitution limits the governor’s power of appointment to the appointment of heads of departments or members of commissions in the executive branch of government, he is precluded from appointing members to this “legislative” committee. The appointments clause is contained in Article IV § 5(H) of the Constitution and provides:
“(1) The governor shall appoint, subject to confirmation by the Senate, the head of each department in the executive branch whose election or appointment is not provided by this constitution and the members of each board and commission in the executive branch whose election or appointment is not provided by this constitution or by law.
“(2) Should the legislature be in regular session, the governor shall submit for confirmation by the Senate the name of an appointee within forty-eight hours after the appointment is made. Failure of the Senate to confirm the appointment, prior to the end of the session, shall constitute rejection.
“(3) If the legislature is not in regular session, the governor may make interim appointments, which shall expire at the end of the next regular session, unless submitted to and confirmed by the Senate during that session.
“(4) A person not confirmed by the Senate shall not be appointed to the same office during any recess of the legislature.”
Plaintiff relies upon the recent United States Supreme Court decision of Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 96 S.Ct. 612, 46 L.Ed.2d 659 (1976). In Buckley the United States Supreme Court construed the federal Constitution’s appointments clause (Art.