540 So. 2d 1185 | La. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] D. A judgment assessing civil penalties shall become executory when all delays for appeal have expired according to the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure, and may be enforced as any other money judgment; however, the proceeds of such civil penalties shall be paid directly to the treasurer of the state of Louisiana.
. La. Const. Art. II, § 2 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by this constitution, no one of these branches, nor any person holding office in one of them, shall exercise power belonging to either of the others.
. La. Const. Art. IV, § 5(A) provides:
The governor shall be the chief executive officer of the state. He shall faithfully support the constitution and laws of the state and of the United States and shall see that the laws are faithfully executed.
. La.R.S. 18:1511.1 A provides:
The Supervisory Committee on Campaign Finance Disclosure is established.