State ex rel. Bloedel-Donavan Lumber Mills v. Clausen
[…] (Citing authorities.)

Unless, then, it was the duty of the respondents to make the transfer sought in this action, the writ cannot be issued by the court directing them to do so. No statute has been called to our attention which imposes any such duty upon the respondents. The legislative expression is to the contrary; to cover the administrative expenses, one appropriation was made from the general fund and the other from the accident fund. The constitution, § 4, Art. VIII, provides:

“No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law; . . . and every such law making a new appropriation, or continuing or reviving an appropriation, shall distinctly specify the sum appropriated, and the object to which it is to be aplied, and it shall not be sufficient for such law to refer to any other law to fix such sum.”

Under this provision, no moneys can be paid out of the state treasury, or any of its funds, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law, and such law must distinctly specify the sum appropriated and the object to which it is to be applied.