State ex rel. Blackwell v. Hatcher
[…] The enactment of a budget ordinance was and remains today subject to the publication of notice requirements of IC 1976, 6-1.-1-17-3 et seq. (Burns Code Ed., 1978 Repl.). IC 6-l.l-17-5(a),6 as it read in 1977, provided:

“(a) The common council of a city . . . shall meet to fix the budget, tax rate, and tax levy for the ensuing budget year on the last Monday in August of each year. . . The public hearing required by section 3 [6-1.1-17-3] of this chapter must be completed before the proper officers of the political subdivision meet to fix the budget, tax rate, and tax levy.”

IC 6-1.1-17-3,7 as referred to in IC 6-1.1— 17-5(a), provides:

“The proper officers of a political subdivision shall formulate its estimated budget and its proposed tax rate and tax levy on the form prescribed by the state board of accounts. The political subdivision shall give notice to taxpayers of the estimated budget and the proposed tax rate and tax levy by publication of this form. In the notice, the political subdivision shall also state the time and place at which a public hearing will be held on these items. The notice shall be published twice in the manner prescribed in section 4[6 — 1.1—17—4] of this chapter. The first publication shall be made at least eighteen [18] days before the date fixed for the public hearing.” [brackets original]