State ex rel. Blackwell v. Bachrach
[…] 4. One of said two reasons for rejecting the petition and failing forthwith to pass such an ordinance is that no copy of the petition was filed, before circulating the same for signatures, with the City Auditor in *209compliance with §731.32 R. C., which reads as follows, and that such failure vitiates the petition in its entirety:

“Whoever seeks to propose an ordinance or measure in a municipal corporation by initiative petition or flies a referendum petition against any ordinance or measure shall, before circulating such petition, file a verified copy of the proposed ordinance or measure with the city auditor or the village clerk.”