State ex rel. Blackwell v. Bachrach
[…] This is true if the particular statutes and the Ohio constitutional provisions involved are not in conflict.

It is clear that the above provision is only a part of the procedure, if the enactment of an ordinance is initiated by petition of the required number of electors, and that the further necessary steps for getting the question on the ballot are provided by the following sections of the Revised Code which read in part as follows:

Sec. 731.34 R. C. “After the petition has been filed with the city auditor or village clerk, it shall be kept open for public inspection for ten days.”

Sec. 731.28 R. C. “When a petition is filed with the city auditor or village clerk, signed by the required number of electors proposing an ordinance or other measure, such auditor or clerk shall, after ten days, certify the petition to the board of elections. The board shall submit such proposed ordinance or measure for the approval or rejection of the electors of the municipal corporation at the next succeeding general election, in any year, occurring subsequent to ninety days after the certifying of such initiative petition to the board of elections. * * *”

In the case of State, ex rel. Hinchliffe et, v.