61 Ohio St. 3d 424 | Ohio | 1991
[…] Ill
In the instant case, the DHO’s denial of temporary total disability compensation was based on an error of law — the belief that either the doctrine of res judicata or the prior finding of permanency absolutely barred further temporary total compensation. The commission should have reviewed Bing’s application on the merits. Accordingly, we issue a limited writ directing the Industrial Commission to hear evidence and make a determination on the issue of whether appellant was temporarily totally disabled at any time after August 19, 1987.
Limited writ allowed.
. An amendment to R.C. 4123.56(A), effective August 22, 1986, made explicit what was already implicit in R.C. 4123.52. The amended statute provides that “[t]he termination of temporary total disability, whether by order or otherwise, does not preclude the commencement of temporary total disability at another point in time if the employee again becomes temporarily totally disabled.” This version of R.C. 4123.56(A) is not applicable to the instant case because Bing’s original claim for temporary total disability compensation arose in 1978, before the effective date of the amendment.
. In State, ex rel. Ramirez, v. Indus. Comm.