State ex rel. Belknap v. Lavelle
[…] The board of review was without jurisdiction to entertain the appeal, and the court of appeals properly so held. The judgment of the court of appeals is therefore affirmed.

Judgment affirmed.

Celebrezze, C.J., Sweeney, Locher, C. Brown, Douglas and Wright, JJ., concur. Holmes, J., concurs in judgment only.

“ ‘Appointing authority’ means the officer, commission, board, or body having the power of appointment to, or removal from, positions in any office, department, commission, board, or institution.” R.C. 124.01(D). R.C. 329.02 provides that the county welfare director “with the approval of the board of county commissioners, shall appoint all necessary assistants, superintendents of institutions under the jurisdiction of the department, and all other employees of the department * * *.” (Emphasis added.) It is clear from this provision that the county welfare director cannot hire anyone without the county commissioners’ approval. The assent of the commissioners is essential for employment in the welfare department.