State ex rel. Belknap v. Lavelle
[…] State ex rel. Belknap v. Lavelle

18 Ohio St. 3d 180 | Ohio | 1985

Per Curiam.

For a writ of mandamus to issue in this case, we must find that relators-appellants have a clear legal right to the relief they seek, that the respondents-appellees are under a clear legal duty to perform the requested act, and that relators-appellants have no plain and adequate remedy at law. State, ex rel. Hanley, v. Roberts (1985), 17 Ohio St. 3d 1, 8.

The analysis with respect to the question of jurisdiction in this case is made difficult because it is necessarily tied to the ultimate merit question. R.C. 124.03(A) confers upon the State Personnel Board of Review the *181responsibility to “[h]ear appeals * * * of employees in the classified * * * service from final decisions of appointing authorities or the director of administrative services relative to reduction in pay * * *.”1

In the present case, the board concluded that appellants had suffered no pay reduction and consequently the board had no jurisdiction to hear their appeal. That result is correct for the reasons which follow.