70 Ohio St. 3d 605 | Ohio | 1994
[…] Examples follow.
R.C. 2505.073 deals with the right of a minor to appeal the dismissal, by a juvenile court, of her complaint to have an abortion without parental notification. R.C. 2505.073(B) provides that:
“All proceedings under division (A) of this section shall be conducted in a manner that will preserve the anonymity of the appellant on appeal. All papers and records that pertain to an appeal under this section shall be kept confidential and are not public records under section 149.43 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 3701.241 deals with duties of the Director of Health related to AIDS and HIV. R.C. 3701.241(A)(7) provides, in part, that:
“Information obtained or maintained under the partner notification system is not a public record under section H9.JpS of the Revised Code and may be released only in accordance with division (C) of section 3701.243 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added.)
Specifically, -with regard to a person’s social security number, R.C. 1349.17 restricts the recording of credit card, telephone or social security numbers. Subject to certain exceptions found in R.C. 1349.17(B), R.C. 1349.17(A)(2) provides that: