70 Ohio St. 3d 605 | Ohio | 1994
[…] R.C. 149.43(A)(1).
As we have seen, there is no federally mandated exception to R.C. 149.43. In Ohio, the General Assembly has provided specific circumstances where disclosure of certain records is prohibited. Examples follow.
R.C. 2505.073 deals with the right of a minor to appeal the dismissal, by a juvenile court, of her complaint to have an abortion without parental notification. R.C. 2505.073(B) provides that:
“All proceedings under division (A) of this section shall be conducted in a manner that will preserve the anonymity of the appellant on appeal. All papers and records that pertain to an appeal under this section shall be kept confidential and are not public records under section 149.43 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 3701.241 deals with duties of the Director of Health related to AIDS and HIV. R.C. 3701.241(A)(7) provides, in part, that: