STATE EX REL. BD. OF REG., ETC. v. Engineered Coatings, Inc.
[…] v.
ENGINEERED COATINGS, INC., a corporation, Appellee.

No. 46834.

Supreme Court of Oklahoma.

November 4, 1975.

Larry Derryberry, Atty. Gen., Todd Markum, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellant.

Don N. Bykerk, Oklahoma City, for appellee.

*509 IRWIN, Justice.

The State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors (appellant) sought to enjoin Engineered Coatings, Inc., (appellee) from using the word "engineered" in its name without registering with appellant and obtaining the required certificate of authorization. Appellee allegedly was violating 59 Ohio St. 1971, §§ 475.1-475.39 [Registration of Engineers and Land Surveyors Act], by using the word "engineered" in its name.

59 Ohio St. 1971, § 475.1 provides that:

"* * * it shall be unlawful for any person to practice or to offer to practice engineering in this State, as defined in the provisions of this Act, or to use in connection with his name or otherwise assume or advertise any title or description tending to convey the impression that he is an engineer, unless such person has been duly registered or exempted under the provisions of this Act. * * *."

Sec. 475.20 provides, inter alia, that any entity using or employing the words "engineer" or "engineering" or any modification or derivative thereof in its name is guilty of a misdemeanor.