State ex rel. Barletta v. Fersch
[…] State ex rel. Moore v. Malone, 96 Ohio St.3d 417, 2002-Ohio-4821, 775 N.E.2d 812, ¶ 20.

{¶ 13} Relators cannot prove a clear legal right to the requested relief or a clear legal duty on the part of Fersch to provide it because relators failed to comply with R.C. 731.32. Under Section 8.07(2) of the Pickerington Charter, municipal electors “have the power to approve or reject at the polls any ordinance * * * in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution and laws of Ohio now or hereafter in effect.” One applicable provision is R.C. 731.32, which requires that whoever seeks a referendum on an ordinance must, before circulation of the petition, file a certified copy of the ordinance or measure with the city auditor or village clerk:

{¶ 14} “Whoever seeks to propose an ordinance or measure in a municipal corporation by initiative petition or files a referendum petition against any ordinance or measure shall, before circulating such petition, file a certified copy of the proposed ordinance or measure with the city auditor or the Ullage clerk.