State ex rel. Bardo v. City of Lyndhurst
[…] Such exclusive rights include, but are not limited to, the following:
“E. To hire, evaluate, assign, transfer, schedule, supervise, direct, promote, demote, layoff [sic], retain, discipline, suspend and discharge employees.”

R.C. 4117.08 provides, in pertinent part:

“(B) The conduct and grading of civil service examinations, the rating of candidates, the establishment of eligible lists from the examinations, and the original appointments from the eligible lists are not appropriate subjects for collective bargaining.
“(C) Unless a public employer agrees otherwise in a collective bargaining agreement, nothing in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code impairs the right and responsibility of each public employer to:
"* * *
“(5) Suspend, discipline, demote, or discharge for just cause, or lay off, transfer, assign, schedule, promote, or retain employees;
"* * *