In Crawford v. Wayne County Board of Education, 275 N.C. 354, 168 S.E.2d 33 (1969), our Supreme Court stated:
[…] This assignment of error is without merit.
The remainder of appellant's assignments of error deal primarily with its contention that the evidence is insufficient to support the findings and conclusions of the Commission that the branch bank applied for by First-Citizens is needed, and that its presence will not have a detrimental effect upon the solvency of existing banks in the community. G.S. § 53-62 provides for the establishment of branch banks and reads in pertinent part: "Such approval shall not be given until he shall find (i) that the establishment of such branch or teller's window will meet the needs and promote the convenience of the community to be served by the bank, and (ii) that the probable volume of business and reasonable public demand in such community are sufficient to assure and maintain the solvency of said branch or teller's window and of the existing bank or banks in said community."
In a proceeding such as this, the administrative agency is the finder of fact, and its findings and conclusions will not be disturbed if supported by competent evidence, even though there may be evidence which would support contrary findings and conclusions. Campbell v.