State Ex Rel. Banking Commission v. Avery County Bank
[…] App. | 1972

188 S.E.2d 9 (1972)
14 N.C.App. 283

STATE of North Carolina on relation of the BANKING COMMISSION, and the Northwestern Bank
v.
AVERY COUNTY BANK.

No. 7210SC78.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

April 26, 1972.
Certiorari Denied June 13, 1972.

Jack T. Hamilton, Charlotte, and Teague, Johnson, Patterson, Dilthey & Clay by Grady S. Patterson, Raleigh, for plaintiff appellee.

Sanford, Cannon, Adams & McCullough by Hugh Cannon, and E. D. Gaskins, Jr., Raleigh, for defendant appellant.

Certiorari Denied by Supreme Court June 13, 1972.

VAUGHN, Judge.

Among other things, G.S. § 53-62 (b) provides that the Commissioner shall not approve the establishment of a branch bank until ". . . he shall find (i) *10 that the establishment of such branch or teller's window will meet the needs and promote the convenience of the community to be served . . .". We concede that this may be considered a somewhat nebulous criteria. The word "need", however, is a relative term. Its meaning, within reasonable limits, varies with the circumstances of its use.