18 Ohio St. 2d 191 | Ohio | 1969
[…] Loucks v. Standard Oil Co., supra (224 N. Y. 99, 102).
We conclude that the primary characteristic of Ohio’s additional award for a violation of a specific safety requirement is compensatory, not penal. And, to the extent that its penal characteristic affects the employer by requiring an increased premium to “recoup the state fund in the amount of such additional award” (Section 35, Article EE of the Constitution), it will not prevent a specific safety requirement, the violation of which gives rise to it, from having extraterritorial effect.
Judgment affirmed.
Section 4123.54, Revised Code, reads as follows:
“Every employee, who is injured or who contracts an occupational disease, and the dependents of each employee who is killed, or dies as the result of an occupational disease contracted in the course of employment, wherever such injury has occurred or occupational disease has been contracted, provided the same were not purposely self-inflicted, is entitled to receive, either directly from his employer as provided in section 4123.35 of the Revised Code, or from the state insurance fund, such compensation for loss sustained on account of such injury, occupational disease or death, and such medical, nurse, and hospital services and medicines, and such amount of funeral expenses in case of death, as are provided by sections 4123.01 to 4123.94, inclusive, of the Revised Code.
“Whenever, with respect to an employee of an employer who is subject to and has complied with sections 4123.01 to 4123.94, inclusive, of the Revised Code, there is possibility of conflict with respect to the application of workmen’s compensation laws because the contract of employment is entered into and all or some portion of the work is or is to be performed in a state or states other than Ohio, the employer and the employee may agree to be bound by the