State ex rel. Aubuchon v. Jones
[…] We need not rule the question whether respondent was correct in his refusal to set aside the said interlocutory judgment because, as pointed out, this question is not before us. We have discussed it in order to show that the interlocutory judgment of default and inquiry was not a final judgment and that said interlocutory judgment is no bar to respondent’s jurisdiction to entertain relators’ motion to intervene.

Relators contend they have an absolute right to intervene by virtue of Civil Rule 52.11, V.A.M.R. (§ 507.090 RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S.), the pertinent parts of which are as follows:

“(a) Intervention of Right. Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action: * * (2) when the representation of the applicant’s interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant is or may be bound by a judgment in the action * * *.
* * * * * *
“(c) Motion to Intervene and Practice in Intervention. (1) A person desiring to intervene shall serve a motion to intervene upon all parties affected thereby.