State ex rel. Atwood v. Johnson
[…] A foreign corporation, therefore, although having a comparatively large income from Wisconsin business, with but a small part of its capital invested,in Wisconsin, might by deducting six per cent, of its entire capital, surplus, and undivided profits, wipe out its entire surtax.

We do not decide whether the section as so construed would be discriminatory or not. We do not think the section should be so construed. Sec. 7 is in effect an amendment of sec. 1087m — 6, Stats., which is a part of the income tax law. The section, as amended, therefore must be construed as a part of the income tax act. The following is a part of sub. 3, sec. 1087m — 2:

“With respect to other income, persons engaged in business within and without the state shall be taxed only upon such income as is derived from business transacted and property located within the state, which may be determined by an allocation and separate accounting for such income when made in form and manner prescribed by the tax commission, but otherwise shall be determined in the manner specified in subdivision (e) of subsection 7 of section 1770& of the statutes, as far as applicable.”