The lower court sustained a general demurrer to this affirmative defense. Defendant stood upon the allegations thereof, and a judgment was entered as prayed for.
The question in the case is, may an alien by purchase acquire lands in this state, which lands contain valuable deposits of limestone, silica, silicated rock, and clay, and the necessary lands for mills and machinery to be used in the development thereof and the manufacture of such deposits into cement? The answer to this question depends upon the construction of § 33 of article 2 of our constitution, which is as follows:
“The ownership of lands by aliens, other than those who in good faith have declared their intention to become citizens of the United States, is prohibited in this state, except where acquired by inheritance, under mortgage, or in good faith in the ordinary course of justice in the collection of debts; and all conveyances of lands hereafter made to any alien directly or in trust for such alien, shall be void: Provided, That the provisions of this section shall not apply to lands containing valuable deposits of minerals, metals, iron, coal, or fire clay, and the necessary land for mills and machinery to be used in the development thereof and the manufacture of the products therefrom. Every corporation, the majority of the capital stock of which is owned by aliens shall be considered an alien for the purposes of this prohibition.”
There can be no doubt that the term “minerals” in its broad and comprehensive meaning includes limestone, silica, silicated rock and silicated clay — in fact, all matter which is not vegetable or animal.