629 S.W.2d 578 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] This court respectfully concludes that under the particular facts at hand resolution of the issue in this case entails more than simply determining that the industrial development project fell within the statutory policy declaration contained in Section 290.220, RSMo 1978, by reason alone that it constituted a “public benefit”, i.e., a “public *583works” within the statutory definition set forth in Section 290.210(7), RSMo 1978. Any other conclusion would be tantamount to rejecting the following portion of Section 290.220, RSMo 1978, “paid to all workmen employed by or on behalf of any public body” (emphasis added) as inoperative and meaningless. To succumb to such a result would do violence to certain well established rules of statutory construction. It is presumed that every word, clause, sentence and provision of a statute was intended by the legislature to have effect and be operative.