629 S.W.2d 578 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] “(7) ‘Public works’ means all fixed works constructed for public use or benefit or paid for wholly or in part out of public funds. It also includes any work done directly by any public utility company when performed by it pursuant to the order of the public service commission or other public authority whether or not it be done under public supervision or direction or paid for wholly or in part out of public funds when let to contract by said utility. It does not include any work done for or by any drainage or levee district.” (Emphasis added.)4

Section 290.220, RSMo 1978, is captioned “Policy declared” and reads as follows:

“It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state of Missouri that a wage of no less than the prevailing hourly rate of wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the work is performed, shall be paid to all workmen employed by or on behalf of any public body engaged in public works exclusive of maintenance work.”