629 S.W.2d 578 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] In so holding, the court italicized the following portion of Section 290.230.1, Laws 1957, p. 574, § 3 [now Section 290.-230.1, RSMo 1978]: “Only such workmen as are directly employed by contractors or subcontractors in actual construction work on the site of the building or construction job shall be deemed to be employed under public works.” The court then proceeded to *586point out that the italicized portion of Section 290.230.1 appeared to be in direct conflict with Section 290.220, Laws 1957, p. 574, § 2 [now Section 290.220, RSMo 1978], which is now reiterated for purposes of. clarity and emphasis: “It is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of Missouri that a wage of no less than the prevailing hourly rate of wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the work is performed, shall be paid to all workmen employed by or on behalf of any public body engaged in public works exclusive of maintenance work.” The court in City of Joplin then held that “it would seem from the entire context of the Act [Prevailing Wage Act, Section 290.220, et seq.], emphasizing contracts for public works and duties of contractors, that the positive language of this italicized portion [Section 290.230.1] expresses the