629 S.W.2d 578 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] The judgment of the trial court was accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. In essence, the trial court found and concluded that the industrial development project in question fell within the definition of a “public works” as defined in Section 290.210(7) of the Prevailing Wage Act, RSMo 1978, and was, therefore, subject to all the provisions of the Prevailing Wage Act by reason of the statutorily declared policy of the State of Missouri set forth in Section 290.220, RSMo 1978.

Section 290.210, RSMo 1978, is captioned “Definitions”. Paragraph (7) thereof defines “public works” as follows:

“(7) ‘Public works’ means all fixed works constructed for public use or benefit or paid for wholly or in part out of public funds. It also includes any work done directly by any public utility company when performed by it pursuant to the order of the public service commission or other public authority whether or not it be done under public supervision or direction or paid for wholly or in part out of public funds when let to contract by said utility. It does not include any work done for or by any drainage or levee district.” (Emphasis added.)4

Section 290.220, RSMo 1978, is captioned “Policy declared” and reads as follows: