629 S.W.2d 578 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] Section 100.170, RSMo 1978, reads as follows: “Whenever the approved plan for the project calls for the construction, improvement or extension of facilities, the municipality shall enter into a contract for the purpose. All contracts shall be let on competitive bidding to the lowest and best bidder. Notice of the letting of the contracts shall be given in the manner provided by section 8.250, RSMo.”
Section 100.180, RSMo 1978, reads as follows: “The municipality shall have the authority to lease to private persons, partnerships or corporations the facilities purchased, constructed or extended by the municipality for manufacturing and industrial development purposes. In the event that the facility has been financed by revenue bonds, the rental shall be sufficient to meet the interest and sinking fund requirements on the bonds. The lease shall contain such other terms as are agreed upon between the municipality and the lessee, provided that such terms shall be consistent with the other provisions of sections 100.010 to 100.200.”

. Wring v.