629 S.W.2d 578 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] Thompson-Stearns-Roger v. Schaffner, 489 S.W.2d 207, 212 (Mo.1973).

. By the same token, increased employment and economic stimulation would flow in equal measure from the project if it had been wholly a private undertaking without resort to industrial revenue bonds.

. Currently Sections 100.160, 100.170, and 100.180, RSMo 1978, respectively.

Section 100.160, RSMo 1978, reads as follows: “When funds have been received by the municipality for the carrying out of the project, the municipality shall purchase, construct, extend or improve the facilities as provided by the plan.”
Section 100.170, RSMo 1978, reads as follows: “Whenever the approved plan for the project calls for the construction, improvement or extension of facilities, the municipality shall enter into a contract for the purpose. All contracts shall be let on competitive bidding to the lowest and best bidder. Notice of the letting of the contracts shall be given in the manner provided by section 8.250, RSMo.”
Section 100.180, RSMo 1978, reads as follows: “The municipality shall have the authority to lease to private persons, partnerships or corporations the facilities purchased, constructed or extended by the municipality for manufacturing and industrial development purposes.