813 S.W.2d 849 | Mo. | 1991
[…] Walker, 78 Mo. 139 (1883), where the sole question was whether the State Auditor could be compelled by writ of mandamus to draw a warrant for the salary of the Governor when the Governor was absent from the state. Answering this question in the affirmative, the Court stated that “the absence of the governor from the state, for the purpose of performing a duty cast upon him by law, did not authorize the lieutenant-governor to assume the functions of his office during such absence and receive his salary.” Id. at p. 144. Again, the pertinent language of the Missouri Constitution Article IV, Section 11(a), provides that: “On failure to qualify, absence from the state or other disability of the governor, the powers, duties and emoluments of the governor shall devolve upon the governor for the remainder of the term or until the disability is removed.” The seminal question is whether the Governor’s temporary absence from the state is a disability of the sort contemplated by the Constitution which effectively debilitates or prevents him from performing the duties of his office.