State ex rel. Arnett v. Winemiller
[…] Judgment affirmed.

Moyer, C.J., Resnick, F.E. Sweeney, Pfeifer and Cook, JJ., concur. Douglas and Lundberg Stratton, JJ., concur separately.

. Although R.C. 731.28 requires the petition to be filed with the city auditor or village clerk, Section 7.01 of the Union Charter provides that in initiative and referendum matters, “all documents which according to the laws of the state are to be filed with the auditor shall be filed with the Clerk of the Council.” Winemiller conceded she was the proper respondent in the mandamus actions.

. R.C. 731.28 provides:

*260“Ordinances and other measures providing for the exercise of any powers of government granted by the constitution or delegated to any municipal corporation by the general assembly may be proposed by initiative petition. * * *
“When a petition is filed with the city auditor or village clerk, signed by the required number of electors proposing an ordinance or other measure, such auditor or clerk shall, after ten days, transmit a certified copy of the text of the proposed ordinance or measure to the board of elections. The auditor or clerk shall transmit the petition to the board together with the certified copy of the proposed ordinance or other measure. The board shall examine all signatures on the petition to determine the number of electors of the municipal corporation who signed the petition. The board shall return the petition to the auditor or clerk within ten days after receiving it, together with a statement attesting to the number of such electors who signed the petition.
“The board shall submit such proposed ordinance or measure for the approval or rejection of the electors of the municipal corporation at the next general election occurring subsequent to seventy-five days after the auditor or clerk certifies the sufficiency and validity of the petition to the board of elections. * * * ”