State ex rel. Antonucci v. Youngstown City School District Board of Education
[…] State ex rel. Antonucci v. Youngstown City School District Board of Education

87 Ohio St. 3d 564 | Ohio | 2000

Per Curiam.

Antonucei asserts that the court of appeals erred in denying the writ of mandamus. At issue is whether R.C. 3319.10 confers a legal right for certain substitute teachers to be paid a salary commensurate with that afforded regular teachers pursuant to an adopted teachers’ salary schedule based on their level of education and years of experience. Antonucei claims that it does, whereas the board contends that R.C. 3319.10 requires only that it pay these substitute teachers the minimum salary on the adopted teachers’ salary schedule.

R.C. 3319.10 provides that “[a] teacher employed as a substitute with an assignment to one specific teaching position shall after sixty days of service be granted sick leave, visiting days, and other local privileges granted to regular teachers including a salary not less than the minimum salary on the current adopted salary schedule.” (Emphasis added.)

Our paramount concern in construing a statute.is the legislative intent in its enactment. Rice v. CertainTeed Corp. (1999), 84 Ohio St.3d 417, 419, 704 N.E.2d 1217, 1218. We must first look at the statutory language, and words and phrases used shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage. Id.; R.C. 1.42.

R.C. 3319.10 confers to long-term substitute teachers certain “local privileges” afforded regular teachers, including a “salary not less than the minimum salary on the current adopted salary schedule.” Therefore, the plain language of R.C. 3319.10 manifestly requires only that school boards pay such substitute teachers *566a salary equal to or greater than the minimum salary paid regular teachers, which, according to statewide practice, is at the BA/0 rate.