State ex rel. Anti-Vivisection Society of Ohio, Inc. v. Brandt
[…] It is our view that under these undisputed facts and the law, all members should have received notice of the Annual Meeting held April 13, 1961, for these reasons:

1. The provision in Article IY, Section 3, of the Constitution, above quoted, by implication provides that notice of the Annual Meeting be sent to all members.

2. Since in previous years the Society had sent such notices to all members, all members in good standing could expect the continuance of such practice.

3. The By Laws, under Article I, specify the time but not the place of regular meetings.

4. The law of Ohio requires a written notice of meetings unless the “articles or the regulations provide * * * otherwise” under Section 1702.18, Revised Code:

“Unless the articles or the regulations provide for notice of meetings otherwise than as provided in this section, written notice stating the time and place of a meeting of the voting members, and, in case of a special meeting, the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called, shall be given either by personal delivery or by mail not less than ten nor more than sixty days before the date of the meeting; (A) to each member entitled to notice of the meeting; (B) by or at the direction *106of the president or the secretary or any other person required or permitted by the regulations to give notice or the officers or persons calling the meeting. If mailed, such notice shall be addressed to the member at his address as it appears on the records of the corporation. Notice of adjournment of a meeting need not be given if the time and place to which it is adjourned are fixed and announced at such meeting.”

We hold, therefore, that the Annual Meeting held on April 13, 1961, was illegally convened and that all actions taken thereat are of no legal effect whatever and are null and void.