State ex rel. Andersons v. Industrial Commission
[…] State ex rel. Andersons v. Industrial Commission

64 Ohio St. 3d 539 | Ohio | 1992

Per Curiam.

Appellant challenges both the commission’s award of wage loss compensation and the commission’s computation of claimant’s AWW. Our review reveals that the commission’s order was based in part on an abuse of discretion and, accordingly, the judgment below is affirmed in part and reversed in part.

Effective August 22, 1986, R.C. 4123.56(B) states:

“Where an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a wage loss as a result of returning to employment other than his former position of employment or as a result of being unable to find employment consistent with the claimant’s physical capabilities, he shall receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds of his weekly wage loss not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage for a period not to exceed two hundred weeks.”

Supplementing the statute, Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-32(D) provides: