755 S.W.2d 399 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] (Sec. 287.-300 RSMo 1986). Both claimants here had claims pending before the Division. The Division of Workers’ Compensation has exclusive jurisdiction over claims for injuries covered by the Act. State ex rel. McDonnell Douglas v. Luten, 679 S.W.2d 278 (Mo. banc 1984) [1, 2]. No effort was made by claimants to apply to the Division for an award of temporary disability or to require reinstitution of the payments the insurers were making.

Sec. 287.510 RSMo 1986, provides:

“In any case a temporary ... award of compensation may be made, and the same may be modified ... to meet the needs of the case, and the same may be kept open until a final award can be made, and if the same be not complied with, the amount thereof may be doubled in the final award ... .”

Utilization of that section was the plaintiffs’ exclusive remedy for the actions of the insurers. Their actions for prima facie tort were barred by the immunity provided by the Act and the relators motions to dismiss should have been granted. Young v.