39 Ohio St. 3d 34 | Ohio | 1988
[…] Whether the record discloses error depends upon what the law was at the time the final judgment was rendered.” Id. at 395, 129 N.E. at 722.
In this case, the allowance of the writ by the court of appeals is the final judgment and the law in effect at that time is the controlling law. The enactment of a new city ordinance after the allowance of the writ has no effect on the final judgment.
R.C. 2705.02, the contempt statute, provides in part:
“A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:
“(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer[.]”
A court may punish disobedience of its order, pursuant to R.C. 2705.02 (A) or the court’s inherent power to enforce its authority. Zakany v. Zakany (1984), 9 Ohio St. 3d 192, 9 OBR 505, 459 N.E. 2d 870. Such orders will not be reversed unless there has been an abuse of discretion.