State Ex Rel. Accident Prevention Division v. Foster
[…] Any search must be reasonable in its execution, but the standards required by Camara are those that assure against arbitrary governmental intrusion. These statutory standards, if such they be, have no tendency to accomplish that constitutional purpose. Hence they are insufficient to authorize inspection under ORS 654.206(2) and the warrants were invalid.

Accordingly, the portion of the order below declaring ORS 654.206(2) to be unconstitutional is erroneous, but the order declaring the warrants to be void is correct.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 654.067(1) provides:

"In order to carry out the purposes of ORS 654.001 to 654.295, the board, upon presenting appropriate credentials to the owner, employer or agent in charge, is authorized:

"(a) To enter without delay and at reasonable times any place of employment; and

"(b) To inspect and investigate during regular working hours and at other reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, any such place of employment and all pertinent conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices, equipment and materials therein, and to question privately the owner, employer, agents or employes."

[2] ORS 654.067(3) provides:

"Except in the case of an emergency, or of a place of employment open to the public, if the board is denied access to any place of employment for the purpose of an inspection or investigation, such inspection or investigation shall not be conducted without an inspection warrant obtained pursuant to ORS 654.202 to 654.216, or without such other authority as a court may grant in an appropriate civil proceeding. Nothing contained herein, however, is intended to affect the validity of a constitutionally authorized inspection conducted without an inspection warrant."

[3] The Oregon Constitution, Art. 1, § 9, has the same effect as the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Cf., State v. Florance, 270 Or. 169, 181-84, 527 P.2d 1202 (1974); State v. Elkins, 245 Or. 279, 422 P.2d 250 (1966).