State ex rel. A-F Industries v. Industrial Commission
[…] The majority’s focus on the extent of the evidence regarding causation begs the question of whether the commission ever considered the causation issue at all.

An additional award should not be made without a finding of a causal connection between the safety violation and Phillips’ injury. This court has previously recognized the necessity of establishing a causal connection between the violation and the injury. State, ex rel. Haines, v. Indus. Comm. (1972), 29 Ohio St. 2d 15, 17 [58 O.O.2d 70]. Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution, which is the Industrial Commission’s authority to make such additional awards, sets forth the causation requirement:

“* * * Such board shall have full power and authority to hear and *141determine whether or not an injury, disease or death resulted because of the failure of the employer to comply with any specific requirement for the protection of the lives, health or safety of employes, enacted by the General Assembly or in the form of an order adopted by such board, and its decision shall be final; * * *. When it is found, upon hearing, that an injury, disease or death resulted because of such failure by the employer, such amount as shall be found to be just, * * * shall be added by the board, to the amount of the compensation that may be awarded on account of such injury * * (Emphasis added.)

In the case at bar, an informal hearing was held, pursuant to R.C. 4121.06, before staff hearing officer Jayne Beachler. Beachler’s order was subsequently affirmed by the commission.