State ex inf. Nixon v. Russell
[…] Birdsong, to attend and work at the sheriffs barbecue, to stay at the home of the girlfriend of a deputy overnight following the barbecue, and to leave the jail to attend a birthday party.

Several statutes govern a sheriffs responsibility and duty with respect to the commitment of prisoners. Section 221.020 states that the sheriff of the county “ha[s] the custody, rule, keeping and charge of the jail within his county, and of all the prisoners in such jail[.]” Prior to the imposition of a sentence, § 544.470 provides that “[a] prisoner shall be committed to the jail of the county in which the same is to be tried, there to remain until he be discharged by due course of law.” When a court imposes a sentence, which is to be served in the county jail, § 546.600 states that the sheriff, upon receiving a copy of the conviction, “shall execute the [sentence] accordingly.”