State ex inf. Nixon v. Russell
[…] See id.

Commitment of Prisoners

One of the specific acts of misconduct committed by Mr. Russell and established *495by the court concerned the commitment of prisoners. The trial court found that Mr. Russell had violated the orders of sentencing courts and § 544.470, by allowing an inmate, Mr. Birdsong, to attend and work at the sheriffs barbecue, to stay at the home of the girlfriend of a deputy overnight following the barbecue, and to leave the jail to attend a birthday party.

Several statutes govern a sheriffs responsibility and duty with respect to the commitment of prisoners. Section 221.020 states that the sheriff of the county “ha[s] the custody, rule, keeping and charge of the jail within his county, and of all the prisoners in such jail[.]” Prior to the imposition of a sentence, § 544.470 provides that “[a] prisoner shall be committed to the jail of the county in which the same is to be tried, there to remain until he be discharged by due course of law.”