State ex inf. Nixon v. Russell
[…] Wildflower Community Association, Inc. v. Rinderknecht, 25 S.W.3d 530, 534 (Mo.App.2000). “[T]he trial court, as the trier of fact, determines the credibility of witnesses and may believe or disbelieve all or a part of any witnesses’ testimony.” Ken Cucchi Const., Inc. v. O’Keefe, 973 S.W.2d 520, 524 (Mo.App.1998).

Standard for Ouster

In determining whether the findings of the trial court were sufficient to enter a judgment of ouster, this court must consider the statutory requirements for ouster of public officials. Section 106.220 governs the removal from office of certain elected officials, including sheriffs, and states as follows:

Any person elected or appointed to any county, city, town or township office in this state, except such officers as may be subject to removal by impeachment, who shall fail personally to devote his time to the performance of the duties of such office, or who shall be guilty of any willful or fraudulent violation or neglect of any official duty, or who shall knowingly or willfully fail or refuse to do or perform any official act or duty which by law it is his duty to do or perform with respect to the execution or enforcement of the criminal laws of the state, shall thereby forfeit his office, and may be removed therefrom in the manner provided in sections 106.230 to 106.290.

Under the statute, “[t]he mere violation of an official duty ... will not support a judgment of ouster.” Foote, 903 S.W.2d at 538. The statute requires a “ ‘willful or fraudulent violation’ or ‘willful neglect’ of the official duty at issue.” Id.