State ex inf. Nixon v. Russell
[…] See e.g., Baumgartner v. State, 319 A.2d at 598; See also 60 Am.Jur.2d, Penal and Correctional Institutions § 23 (1987) (stating that “[a] sheriff may be prosecuted for malfeasance in office for permitting a prisoner to leave the jail unescorted and unsupervised”).

Personal Gain by Sheriff

The second area of misconduct by Mr. Russell that this court will address concerns Mr. Russell’s use of his office for personal gain by using inmate labor, and by illegally taking money from the proceeds of the sheriffs auction. These actions violated § 105.452, which states, in part, as follows:

No elected or appointed official or employee of the state or any political subdivision thereof shall:
(1) Act or refrain from acting in any capacity in which he is lawfully empowered to act as such an official or employee by reason of any payment, offer to pay, promise to pay, or receipt of anything of actual pecuniary value paid or payable, or received or receivable, to himself or any third person, including any gift or campaign contribution, made or received in relationship to or as a condition of the performance of an official act, other than compensation to be paid by the state or political subdivision[.]

1. Using Inmate Labor for Personal Benefit

In general, states may require prisoners to perform physical labor, since “[t]he state is entitled to the labor of the convict.” 60 Am.Jur.2d Penal and Correctional Institutions § 163 (1987).