State ex inf. Fuchs v. Foote
[…] Laster based the application on his expectation to testify as a witness to Foote’s misconduct. The presiding judge sustained the application and initially appointed Finnical as the sole special prosecutor. Upon Finnical’s subsequent applications, the judge appointed Kret-singer and Fuchs as additional special prosecutors to assist Finnical.

Foote contends that Laster’s application did not comply with § 56.110, RSMo 1994, that sets out the statutory grounds for disqualification of a prosecutor. These grounds, that Foote tacitly assumes are exclusive, apply when the prosecutor is “interested or shall have been employed as counsel in any case where such employment is inconsistent with the duties of his office, or shall be related to the defendant in any criminal prosecution, either by blood or by marriage.... ” § 56.110.

Although Foote is correct that none of the statutory grounds were listed in the application, Laster was nonetheless required to disqualify himself, and the appointments were nonetheless authorized by law.