State ex inf. Fuchs v. Foote
[…] As stated, however, the appointments were not based on § 56.110, but on the trial court’s inherent power. Because the prosecution of a civil action in the nature of quo *538warranto is a proper function of prosecuting attorneys, Rule 98.02(b)(2), we find no reason to disallow the appointment of special prosecutors for that purpose.

II.

The removal of certain public officials, and county sheriffs in particular, is governed by § 106.220, RSMo 1994, that provides:

Any person elected or appointed to any county, city, town or township office in this state, except such offices as may be subject to removal by impeachment, who shall fail personally to devote his time to the performance of the duties of such office, or who shall be guilty of any willful or fraudulent violation or neglect of any official duty, or who shall knowingly or willfully fail or refuse to do or perform any official act or duty which by law it is his duty to do or perform with respect to the execution or enforcement of the criminal laws of the state, shall thereby forfeit his office, and may be removed therefrom in the manner provided in sections 106.230 to 106.290.

The petition for quo warranto alleged both “willful or fraudulent violations” of official duties and “willful neglect” of official duties.