State ex inf. Ashcroft v. Alexander
[…] As there was no provision for appointment by the County Clerk, the charge of nepotism as to that appointment must fail.

The remaining two appointments, of Olive Alexander on September 1, 1979, and Peggy Alexander on or about November 1980, are governed by Chapter 115, RSMo 1978. Section 115.015 established the county clerk as election authority except in city or counties having a board of election commissioners. Section 115.079 states that “All election judges in each jurisdiction shall be appointed by the election authority.” Section 115.095 provides that if an election judge should fail to appear at the time the polls are to open, another judge shall be appointed by “[t]he election authority or the election judges present in the polling place.”

There is little question that Olive Alexander and Peggy Alexander did in fact serve as election judges on the dates specified. What is in dispute is whether Respondent appointed them. Respondent unequivocally denied that he made the appointments.